Home » Result » WB SET Result Link

WB SET Result 2023 West Bengal State Eligibility Test Cut Off Marks

WB SET Result 2023. West Bengal SET Result. WB State Eligibility Test Result Online. WB SET Expected Cut Off Marks, Previous Year Cut Off. Check online at wbcsc.org.in

West Bengal College Service Commission recently conducted the exam for testing the eligibility of candidates for the post of Assistant Professor. An offline exam has been concluded on 08 January 2023. The commission will declare WBSET Result on its website soon.

WBCSC is authorised by the West Bengal government to organize the State Eligibility Test every year. The test is conducted for 33 languages. This year, the commission organized its 24th eligibility test i.e. WB SET. The test was taken in two shifts i.e. from 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM while Paper 2 timings were from 12:00 Noon to 02:00 PM.

The qualified candidates will be able to apply for the posts of Assistant Professors in different subjects in the Colleges and Universities of West Bengal. This year, more than one lakh candidates registered for the examination in August-September 2022.

WB SET Result 2023 – State Eligibility Test

WB SET Result

Exam NameState Eligibility Test
StateWest Bengal
YearJanuary 2023
Application DateAugust-September 2022
Written Examination Date08 January 2023
WB SET Result DateTo be declared soon
Websitewww.wbcsc.org.in

A large number of candidates appeared in the examination on the scheduled date. The exam participants are now eager for their results. By doing so, candidates can analyse their chances of becoming Assistant Professors in state colleges.

WB SET Qualifying Marks – Category-wise Passing Marks

WBCSC has released category-wise qualifying marks for the State Eligibility Test. Candidates need to secure the minimum decided marks to get qualified and be eligible for the Assistant Professor recruitment. Here is the category-wise qualifying marks list:

CategoryAggregate Marks
General/EWS40%
OBC/Differently Abled/SC/ST35%
Previous Years Cut-off (23rd WB SET Cut off)
SubjectGeneralEWSOBC-AOBC-BSCST
English54.6749.3350.6752.0048.0044.67
Bengali61.3353.3356.6757.3354.0048.00
Sanskrit62.6755.3360.0059.3355.3350.00
Hindi54.6750.0052.6754.0048.6750.00
Urdu62.6757.3360.0058.00
Commerce62.0052.6758.0058.6751.3352.67
Economics68.6756.0066.6765.3363.3353.33
History55.3350.0050.6752.6748.6744.00
Philosophy62.6755.3359.3360.0054.6749.33
Political Science62.0054.6757.3359.3355.3351.33
Education58.0051.3354.0055.3350.6746.00
Chemical Sciences52.0047.3348.6748.6744.0049.33
Geography57.3351.3353.3354.6750.6746.67
Life Sciences57.3351.3354.0054.6749.3346.00
Mathematical Sciences52.0048.6748.6750.0046.6746.00
Physical Sciences52.6747.3348.0050.6746.6745.33
Sociology64.6759.3358.0064.0053.3349.33
Psychology66.6740.6754.6761.3358.00
Library & Information Science50.6747.3346.0047.3346.6743.33
Physical Education58.6753.3354.0056.6754.0044.00
Electronic Science57.3347.3350.0055.3350.00
Computer Science58.6754.0054.6756.6752.6751.33
Home Science63.3356.6760.0058.6758.0054.00
Santhali50.0045.3340.0048.0044.67
Mass Communication & Journalism66.0059.3358.6757.3352.0044.67
Anthropology65.3360.6764.0057.3360.6749.33
Earth Sciences68.0057.3366.6766.0066.6743.33
Music62.6761.3342.0052.0056.6748.67
Law61.3347.3352.6760.6756.6750.67
Nepali48.0042.0045.3338.00
Management60.6754.0060.0060.0054.6741.33
Arabic66.6757.3362.0061.3347.33
Environmental Sciences67.3359.3357.3363.3356.0066.00
WB SET Expected Cut-off Marks

Here are the expected cut-off marks for WB SET (State Eligibility Test). We will provide further details on all 33 subjects soon.

SubjectGeneralOBCSCST
Bengali64.6556.0054.6647.33
Sanskrit61.6555.0053.0046.21
English51.6246.5044.0042.25
Commerce61.7754.0047.3348.67
Political Science64.0055.0052.3347.23
History54.0051.2248.0042.00
Economics60.4452.6551.4644.33
Geography53.2251.0050.2145.00

How to check WB SET Result 2023?

Candidates who took the WB SET Exam must be looking for the written test result. It is expected that the WB SET Result will be declared in March 2023. Although, a result notice is not released by the examination authority yet. Follow the simple steps mentioned below to check your respective result.

  1. First, visit the official website of WBCSC.
  2. On the homepage, check the 24th SET Result Notification.
  3. Then, click on the Applicant Login link using the registration number and date of birth.
  4. Then, click on the link named “Check Result”.
  5. Enter your exam roll number and submit.
  6. Finally, check your respective result.
  7. Print your result for further reference.
Share With Friends! Facebook Twitter

Recent Comments

  1. PWD expected cut off history.

    Reply

Join the Discussion