Home » Recruitment » India Post Office Recruitment for Postman, Mail Guard and MTS Jobs Announced

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Notification Out for 98083 Postman, Mail Guard and MTS Posts

India Post Office Recruitment 2022. India Postal Service Postman, Mail Guard and MTS Recruitment. Bhartiya Dak Vacancies out on 98083 Posts at indiapost.gov.in

India Postal Department has announced bumper recruitment for Postman, Mail Guard and MTS posts. Under this, notification has been issued for a total of 98083 posts in 23 postal circles of the country. This is a golden opportunity for 10th and 12th Class pass youths who are looking for government jobs with good salary and facilities.

Advertisement has been issued for 98083 Sanction Posts in the Department of Posts. Out of these, 59099 posts are for Postmen, 1445 for Mail Guard and 37539 for Multi Tasking Staff. However, the dates for the application have not been announced yet. The schedule of recruitment is likely to be released by the department soon.

India Post Circle-wise Vacancies
CirclePostman VacancyMail Guard VacancyMTS Vacancy
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Harayana104324818
Himachal Pradesh42307383
Jammu & Kashmir395NA401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581NA358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand67408399
West Bengal52311553744
Total59099144537539

For applying, candidates should know the necessary qualification (educational and age limit), application fees and other information. In this article, we have provided all the necessary information. So before applying please check all the information and check the prescribed notification. We will also provide the application link for the said posts on this webpage.

India Post Official Recruitment Details 2022

OrganizationIndia Post
PostsPostman, Mail Guard, MTS
Vacancies98,083
Application ModeOnline
Selection ProcessMerit-Based
Job Location23 Circles around Nation
Official Websiteindiapost.gov.in
Educational Qualifications

Applicants must be 10th/12th Class passed from a recognized education board. Also, the candidates should have basic computer skills and knowledge of working on computers.

Age Limit

For India Post Office jobs, the applicant’s age must be between 18 to 32 years as of 01/01/2022. The upper age is relaxable to the reserved category candidates as per the government rules and regulations.

Selection Process

The selection of candidates for the post of MTS, Mail Guard or Postman will be done on the basis of candidates’ academic qualifications. Multiple merit lists will be released by the concerned authority on its website.

Application Fee

Candidates belonging to the General Categories are required to pay ₹100/- as the application fee while there is no application fee for other categories.

Important Dates
Notification DateOctober 2022
Starting date of submission of application formto be released
Last date to submit an online application formto be notified
Application fee submission last dateto be notified

How to apply online for India Post Recruitment 2022

  1. Visit the official website of the India Post Department.
  2. Go through the Recruitments.
  3. Download and check Postman, Mail Guard and MTS recruitment notification.
  4. Then, click on Apply Online link and fill in the required information.
  5. Upload the scanned documents and complete the payment of the application fee.
  6. Finally, submit the application form and print it for further proceedings.
Links
Official Website LinkVisit Here
India Post Office Recruitment Notification 2022Download Here
Application LinkApply Online Here
Share With Friends! Facebook Twitter

Join the Discussion